Comprehensive Medicinal Plant Database

Plant data

Latin nameSwertia japonica Makino
Family nameGentianaceae
Common name
Cultivar
Classification
Photo
Characteristics
Habitat
Growing data 
Class of ColdnessII〜VLight ConditionII, III
Class of Warmness75〜140Class of SoilI〜III
Preference of Soil
Requirement of Shading
Figure
Photo libraryPhoto library
Reference 
Kikuchi, M. et al., Studies on the constituents of Swertia japonica Makino II. On the structures of new glycosides. Chemical & Pharmaceutical Bulletin (2005), 53(1), 48-51.
Kikuchi, M. et al., Studies on the constituents of Swertia japonica Makino I. On the structures of new secoiridoid diglycosides. Chemical & Pharmaceutical Bulletin (2004), 52(10), 1210-1214.
Yamahara, J. et al., Anticholinergic action of Swertia japonica and an active constituent. Journal of Ethnopharmacology (1991), 33(1), 31-5.
Demizu, S. et al., High-performance liquid chromatographic analysis of Swertia herb. Journal of Chromatography (1986), 360(1), 307-11.
Sakai, T. et al., Semburins and swertiols, novel 2,8-dioxabicyclo[3.3.1]nonanes and their precursor alcohols, from Swertia japonica Makino. Bulletin of the Chemical Society of Japan (1983), 56(11), 3477-82.
Sakamoto, I. et al., Xanthone glucosides of Swertia japonica makino and a related plant: structure of a new glucoside, isoswertianolin, and structure revision of swertianolin and norswertianolin. Chemical & Pharmaceutical Bulletin (1982), 30(11), 4088-91.
Tomimori, T. et al., Constituents of Swertia japonica. VI. Flavonoid and xanthone constituents of S. randaiensis and S. swertopsis. Yakugaku Zasshi (1969), 89(9), 1276-82.
Tomimori, T. et al., Constituents of Swertia japonica. V. Xanthone constituents of Swertia plants. Yakugaku Zasshi (1969), 89(3), 410-17.
Komatsu, M. et al., Constituents of Swertia japonica. IV. Isolation and structure of xanthones. Chemical & Pharmaceutical Bulletin (1969), 17(1), 155-62.
Komatsu, M. et al., Constituents of Swertia japonica. III. Flavonoid constituents of the plants of Swertia species. Yakugaku Zasshi (1968), 88(7), 832-7.
Komatsu, M. et al., Constituents of Swertia japonica. II. Isolation and structure of new flavonoid, swertiajaponin. Chemical & Pharmaceutical Bulletin (1967), 15(10), 1567-72.
Komatsu, M. et al., Constituents of Swertia japonica. I. Structures of swertisin and isoswertisin. Chemical & Pharmaceutical Bulletin (1967), 15(3), 263-9.
Komatsu, M. et al., Constituents of Swertia japonica: isolation and structure of new flavonoids, swertisin and swertiajaponin. Tetrahedron Letters (1966), (15), 1611-17.
Crude drug SWERTIAE HERBA
Cultured tissue and efficient propagation
Plant culture and efficient production method Plant culture
Sakuyo hyohon
Transcriptome, Genomics etc.
Red list data
Resource data
導入年 保有研究部 導入番号
2003筑波研究部0227-03TS